Index · Poland · September 2026Free summary

Poland Open Web Ad Experience Index

How much advertising gets in the way on Poland’s open-web publishers, and how fast their pages feel — measured on real Chrome visits and summarised by category. No individual publisher is named.

This is the public summary of the index. Figures are medians across publishers; no individual publisher is named.

238 publishers · Chrome UX Report data 1 September 2026 → 28 September 2026 · Score v1.0.0

Key findings

  1. On phone, the typical publisher shows 1.01 ads on screen at a time, covering 20% of the screen.
  2. Among categories with at least 20 publishers, News has the densest ads on phone (53 publishers, median 22% of the screen) and Entertainment the least (22 publishers, 18%).
  3. Ads use a median 3.0 s of processor time per visit on phone and 4.0 s on desktop, and download 2.4 MB and 2.0 MB respectively.
  4. 69% of publishers meet all three Core Web Vitals on phone, and 59% on desktop.
  5. Over the last 4 weeks, at least one ad metric worsened by 20% or more for 26% of publishers on phone.

The typical publisher on phone

Medians across 237 publishers of each site’s p75 value.

Ads on screen at a time1.01
Screen covered by ads20%
Ad processor time3.0 s
Ad data per visit2.4 MB
Pass all Core Web Vitals69%

By category

Lower is better. Bars show the median publisher; the dashed line is the median across all publishers.

  • Food1324%
  • News5322%
  • Sports2221%
  • Lifestyle2720%
  • Finance2520%
  • Technology2419%
  • Automotive1619%
  • Entertainment2218%
  • Other categories2417%
  • Education1112%

All publishers: 20% · Ad density · number after each category = publishers

Compare 5 sites from your plan with this market’s publishers

See each site’s experience score, the average score, and the main reason behind every low score. Free, no sign-up.

Run a free snapshot

In the full index

  • Every ad metric, Core Web Vitals and sub-score for each category
  • Spread across publishers (25th–75th percentile)
  • Weekly trends and which categories are getting heavier
  • CSV download and print-ready report
  • Media plan analysis against this market’s benchmark

Comes with the Annual Plan Analysis. Each market is a separate subscription.

Get the full index

Methodology

  • Data: Chrome UX Report (CrUX), Google’s public dataset of anonymous measurements from real Chrome users. Each site’s value is the 75th percentile (p75) of visits over a 28-day window. Chrome on iOS and in-app browsers are not included.
  • Publishers: The comparison pool is 238 Polish publisher sites, chosen from a candidate list of the market’s publishers in news, sport, business, technology, lifestyle, automotive and other categories. Only sites with enough Chrome UX Report data and detectable ads stay in the pool. Ad-free publishers, apps, social platforms and YouTube are out of scope. The pool is refreshed every month. CrUX has no country filter, so a site’s figures include its visitors from abroad. Site names are not given in the free summary; the named ranking is part of Annual Plan Analysis. A site in your plan does not need to be on this list: sites outside it are still measured and compared with this pool. If a site should be on the list, write to support@briftek.com.tr.
  • Figures: Category values are medians across publishers; tooltips show the middle half (25th–75th percentile). Categories with fewer than 10 publishers are combined into “Other categories”.
  • Scores: Ad load is ranked against all publishers on the same device, page experience uses Google’s Core Web Vitals thresholds, and publisher experience combines the two. Scores are relative, not a Google rating.
  • Limits: The ad metrics are experimental in CrUX and have only a few weeks of history. Chrome detects ads from known ad technology, so native or first-party ads can be missed. The index does not measure viewability, invalid traffic or brand safety.
  • Coverage: Chrome’s share of page views in August 2026: Poland 61.2% (StatCounter, page views, not people). The index describes those visitors: visits from an iPhone or iPad are in no browser’s CrUX data, and other browsers report nothing at all.
  • Poland: Much Polish online content is published in sections of the large portals (Onet, WP and Interia). Chrome measures each section on its own address, such as sport.interia.pl or kobieta.onet.pl, and each has its own ad setup, so these sections count as separate publishers.
  • Poland: The public broadcaster TVP carries advertising and is included; Polskie Radio returns no ad data and is not.

Generated 2 October 2026.

Contains data from the Chrome UX Report by Google, licensed under CC BY 4.0. The data has been aggregated and scored for this report. Not affiliated with or endorsed by Google.